Difference between revisions of "Travel Time"
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Pace !! Minute !! Hour !! Day !! Effect | ! Pace !! Minute !! Hour !! Day !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fast | + | | Fast || 400 feet || 4 miles || 30 miles || -5 penalty to Passive Perception |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Normal | + | | Normal || 300 feet || 3 miles || 24 miles || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Slow | + | | Slow || 200 feet || 2 miles || 18 miles || Able to use Stealth |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:15, 5 November 2019
| Travel on foot according to Google Maps |
| Number of miles ÷ 3.08 = X (hours) |
| X ÷ 24 = Days of Walking |
Note: This does not account for difficult terrain, changes in altitude, river crossings, resting, etc.
| Travel according to PHB (pg-181) | ||||
| Pace | Minute | Hour | Day | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast | 400 feet | 4 miles | 30 miles | -5 penalty to Passive Perception |
| Normal | 300 feet | 3 miles | 24 miles | - |
| Slow | 200 feet | 2 miles | 18 miles | Able to use Stealth |