Difference between revisions of "Travel Time"
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Pace !! Minute !! Hour !! Day !! Week !! Effect | ! Pace !! Minute !! Hour !! Day !! Week !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fast || 400 feet || 4 miles || 30 miles || | + | | Fast || 400 feet || 4 miles || 30 miles || 210 miles || -5 penalty to Passive Perception |
|- | |- | ||
| Normal || 300 feet || 3 miles || 24 miles || 168 miles || - | | Normal || 300 feet || 3 miles || 24 miles || 168 miles || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Slow || 200 feet || 2 miles || 18 miles || | + | | Slow || 200 feet || 2 miles || 18 miles || 126 miles || Able to use Stealth |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="background-color:#EAECF0;"| This table assumes 8 hours of travel per day. | | colspan="6" style="background-color:#EAECF0;"| This table assumes 8 hours of travel per day. | ||
Revision as of 09:29, 5 November 2019
| Travel according to PHB (pg-181) | |||||
| Pace | Minute | Hour | Day | Week | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast | 400 feet | 4 miles | 30 miles | 210 miles | -5 penalty to Passive Perception |
| Normal | 300 feet | 3 miles | 24 miles | 168 miles | - |
| Slow | 200 feet | 2 miles | 18 miles | 126 miles | Able to use Stealth |
| This table assumes 8 hours of travel per day. | |||||
According to the PHB:
It would take 41.6 days to travel 1000 miles at a normal pace.
It would take 4.16 days to travel 100 miles at a normal pace.
The following will probably be deleted, as I calculated this before remembering that there were travel rules in the PHB lol
| Travel on foot according to Google Maps | ||||
| Number of miles ÷ 3.08 = X (hours) | ||||
| X ÷ 24 = Days of Walking | ||||
| Note: This does not account for difficult terrain, changes in altitude, river crossings, resting, etc. | ||||