Difference between revisions of "Warforged"
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Unit Name !! Consists of !! Approximate Number of "Men" !! Reports to | ! Unit Name !! Consists of !! Approximate Number of "Men" !! Reports to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army || 2 or more Corps || 100,000 || General | + | | Army || 2 or more Corps || 100,000 || Gnome/Halfling General |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Corps || 2 or more Divisions || 40,000 to 80,000 || General | + | | Corps || 2 or more Divisions || 40,000 to 80,000 || Gnome/Halfling General |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Division || 3 or more Brigades or Regiments || 15,000 to 40,000 || Lt. Gen or Maj. Gen. | + | | Division || 3 or more Brigades or Regiments || 15,000 to 40,000 || Gnome/Halfling Lt. Gen or Maj. Gen. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Brigade || 3 or more Battalions || 3,000 to 5,000 || Maj. Gen, Brigadier or Col. | + | | Brigade || 3 or more Battalions || 3,000 to 5,000 || Gnome/Halfling Maj. Gen, Brigadier or Col. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Regiment || 2 or more Battalions || 480 to 2,200 || Col. | + | | Regiment || 2 or more Battalions || 480 to 2,200 || Gnome/Halfling Col. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Battalion || 4 or more Companies || 240 to 720 || Lt. Col. | + | | Battalion || 4 or more Companies || 240 to 720 || Gnome/Halfling Lt. Col. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Company || 2 or more Platoons || 60 to 180 || Capt. or Maj. | + | | Company || 2 or more Platoons || 60 to 180 || Gnome/Halfling Capt. or Maj. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Platoon || 2 or more Squads || 20 to 60 || 1st Lt. | + | | Platoon || 2 or more Squads || 20 to 60 || Gnome/Halfling 1st Lt. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Squad || 2 or more Sections || 8 to 20 || Sgt | + | | Squad || 2 or more Sections || 8 to 20 || Warforged Sgt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Section || 2 or more Patrols || 4 to 8 || Sgt. | + | | Section || 2 or more Patrols || 4 to 8 || Warforged Sgt. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Patrol || || 2 to 3 || Section Sgt. | + | | Patrol || || 2 to 3 || Warforged Section Sgt. |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
During times of peace most of the Warforged troops are stored in stasis, in a vast underground holding facility that resembles a gigantic bee hive, with each hex containing one Warforged. It is fittingly called "The Hive". | During times of peace most of the Warforged troops are stored in stasis, in a vast underground holding facility that resembles a gigantic bee hive, with each hex containing one Warforged. It is fittingly called "The Hive". | ||
Revision as of 06:02, 3 November 2019
Warforged are constructs created by the gnomes of Tinkettle in Mivdencatch. They were originally created to protect the city during war. During peaceful times they act as the city guard and slave labor, roles the Warforged are perfectly happy filling.
In both times of war and peace, each unit or battalion reports to a gnome or halfling leader as shown below:
| Warforged Command Structure | |||
| Unit Name | Consists of | Approximate Number of "Men" | Reports to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Army | 2 or more Corps | 100,000 | Gnome/Halfling General |
| Corps | 2 or more Divisions | 40,000 to 80,000 | Gnome/Halfling General |
| Division | 3 or more Brigades or Regiments | 15,000 to 40,000 | Gnome/Halfling Lt. Gen or Maj. Gen. |
| Brigade | 3 or more Battalions | 3,000 to 5,000 | Gnome/Halfling Maj. Gen, Brigadier or Col. |
| Regiment | 2 or more Battalions | 480 to 2,200 | Gnome/Halfling Col. |
| Battalion | 4 or more Companies | 240 to 720 | Gnome/Halfling Lt. Col. |
| Company | 2 or more Platoons | 60 to 180 | Gnome/Halfling Capt. or Maj. |
| Platoon | 2 or more Squads | 20 to 60 | Gnome/Halfling 1st Lt. |
| Squad | 2 or more Sections | 8 to 20 | Warforged Sgt |
| Section | 2 or more Patrols | 4 to 8 | Warforged Sgt. |
| Patrol | 2 to 3 | Warforged Section Sgt. | |
During times of peace most of the Warforged troops are stored in stasis, in a vast underground holding facility that resembles a gigantic bee hive, with each hex containing one Warforged. It is fittingly called "The Hive".