Difference between revisions of "Travel Time"
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Normal || 300 feet || 3 miles || 25 miles* || 175 miles* || - | | Normal || 300 feet || 3 miles || 25 miles* || 175 miles* || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Slow || 200 feet || 2 miles || | + | | Slow || 200 feet || 2 miles || 20 miles* || 126 miles || Able to use Stealth |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="background-color:#EAECF0;"| This table assumes 8 hours of travel per day, as per PHB. Difficult terrain halves speed. | | colspan="6" style="background-color:#EAECF0;"| This table assumes 8 hours of travel per day, as per PHB. Difficult terrain halves speed. | ||
Latest revision as of 17:15, 12 November 2019
| Travel according to PHB (pg-181) | |||||
| Pace | Minute | Hour | Day | Week | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast | 400 feet | 4 miles | 30 miles | 210 miles | -5 penalty to Passive Perception |
| Normal | 300 feet | 3 miles | 25 miles* | 175 miles* | - |
| Slow | 200 feet | 2 miles | 20 miles* | 126 miles | Able to use Stealth |
| This table assumes 8 hours of travel per day, as per PHB. Difficult terrain halves speed. | |||||
| * Added one mile per day for easier scaling with map | |||||
According to the PHB:
It would take 41.6 days to travel 1000 miles at a normal pace.
It would take 4.16 days to travel 100 miles at a normal pace.
By adding 1 mile to the daily travel time this gets simplified to:
It would take 40 days to travel 1000 miles at a normal pace.
It would take 4 days to travel 100 miles at a normal pace.
